Wednesday, May 30
Opening Ceremony with Reception
7:00 pm
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Kulas Hall

Leonid Nediak, audience and second prize winner (Junior Division), 2015 CIPC for Young Artists opens the competition performing Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 2 with the Contemporary Youth Orchestra.  Meet the artist and all of the young contestants after the concert.

Buy Tickets

Thursday, May 31
Master Class: Marco Sollini
10:00 am
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Kulas Hall

Buy Tickets

Thursday, May 31
First Round Performances, Junior Division

1:00 pm
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Mixon Hall

All candidates perform a program of 20 minutes.

Buy Tickets

Thursday, May 31
First Round Performances, Junior Division

7:00 pm
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Mixon Hall

Buy Tickets

Friday, June 1
Master Class: Olga Radosavljevich
10:00 am
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Kulas Hall

Buy Tickets

Friday, June 1
First Round Performances, Senior Division

1:00 pm
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Mixon Hall

All candidates perform a program of 25 minutes.

Buy Tickets

Friday, June 1
First Round Performances, Senior Division

7:00 pm
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Mixon Hall

All candidates perform a program of 25 minutes.

Buy Tickets

Saturday, June 2
Master Class: Leonel Morales
10:00 am
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Kulas Hall

Buy Tickets

Saturday, June 2
Second Round Performances, Junior Division
1:00 pm
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Mixon Hall

All candidates perform a program of 20 minutes.

Buy Tickets

Saturday, June 2
Second Round Performances, Junior Division
7:00 pm
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Mixon Hall

All candidates perform a program of 20 minutes.

Buy Tickets

Sunday, June 3
Master Class: Yaron Kohlberg
10:00 am
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Kulas Hall

Buy Tickets

Sunday, June 3
Second Round Performances, Senior Division
1:00 pm 
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Mixon Hall

All candidates perform a program of 25 minutes.

Buy Tickets

Sunday, June 3
Second Round Performances, Senior Division
7:00 pm
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Mixon Hall

All candidates perform a program of 25 minutes.

Buy Tickets

Monday, June 4
Music and Wellness Seminar
presented by Grammy Award winner Angelin Chang
10:00 am
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Kulas Hall

Buy Tickets

Monday, June 4
The Creative Beginner Seminar

presented by Vera Holczer-Waroquet
2:00 pm
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Kulas Hall

Buy Tickets

Monday, June 4
Drew Petersen in Concert

8:00 pm
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Mixon Hall

An exciting performance by Drew Petersen, winner of the 2017 American Pianists Association Classical Award and Christel DeHaan Fellowship.

Buy Tickets

Tuesday, June 5
Master Class: Antonio Di Cristofano
10:00 am
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Mixon Hall

Buy Tickets

Tuesday, June 5
Semi-Final Round Performances, Junior Division
1:00 pm
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Mixon Hall

Three candidates to perform a program of 30 minutes.

Buy Tickets

Tuesday, June 5
Semi-Final Round Performances, Junior Division
7:00 pm
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Mixon Hall

Three candidates to perform a program of 30 minutes.

Buy Tickets

Wednesday, June 6
Master Class: Caroline Oltmanns
10:00 am
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Kulas Hall

Buy Tickets

Wednesday, June 6
Semi-Final Round Performances, Senior Division
1:00 pm
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Mixon Hall

Three candidates peform a program of 45 minutes.

Buy Tickets

Wednesday, June 6
Semi-Final Round Performances, Senior Division
7:00 pm
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Mixon Hall

Three candidates perform a program of 45 minutes.

Buy Tickets

Thursday, June 7
Master Class: Alexander Ghindin
10:00 am
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Kulas Hall

Buy Tickets

Thursday, June 7
Ran Dank and Soyeon Lee, Piano Duo
8:00 pm
Cleveland Institute of Music │ Mixon Hall

Rank Dank and Soyeon Lee, medalists of the 2007 and 2003 Cleveland International Piano Competitions, join forces as the Dank Duo to present a dynamic program of works for duo piano.

Buy Tickets

Friday, June 8
Final Round Performances
7:30 pm
Maltz Performing Arts Center

Three candidates in each age group perform with the Canton Symphony Orchestra, Gerhardt Zimmermann, conductor.

Buy Tickets

Saturday, June 9
Award Ceremony and Encore Recital
6:30 pm
Cleveland Museum of Art │ Gartner Auditorium

Winners are announced and awards are presented! The six finalists present short encore programs.

Buy Tickets

Saturday, June 9
Bravissimo...a little bit louder

8:00 pm 
Cleveland Museum of Art │ Ames Family Atrium

$250 Premium Ticket includes (tax deduction of $100)

  • Best seat available to enjoy the Winners’ Announcement and Encore Recital in Gartner Auditorium 
  • Sumptuous hors d’oeuvres and cocktails
  • Amazing musical performance by the Bluewater Kings
  • Valet parking

Join us on the final evening of the CIPC for Young Artists to celebrate the next generation of classical stars!  Mingle with friends, enjoy magnificent food and drinks, and dance the night away with music from the Bluewater Kings – this CIPC party is going to get a little bit louder!

Buy Tickets

Saturday, June 9
Bravissimo...a little bit louder
8:00 pm
Cleveland Museum of Art │ Ames Family Atrium

$150 Patron Ticket includes

  • Ticket to enjoy the Winners’ Announcement and Encore Recital in Gartner Auditorium
  • Sumptuous hors d’oeuvres and cocktails
  • Amazing musical performance by the Bluewater Kings
  • Complimentary parking

Join us on the final evening of the CIPC for Young Artists to celebrate the next generation of classical stars! Mingle with friends, enjoy magnificent food and drinks, and dance the night away with music from the Bluewater Kings – this CIPC party is going to get a little bit louder!

Buy Tickets

Information

To view pricing and event date and time details click "Buy tickets".

Have a code?

If you have a coupon, gift certificate, or pass code, please enter it here: